Congratulations to JJ West, Your 2015 Champion. Great bowling by EVERYONE in the finals. Thank you to everybody who bowled for your support. A hugeeeeeeeeeee THANK YOU to the Principal Financial Group for their $2000 sponsorship of this Tournament which allowed us to pay out a total of $5750 dollars.  That folks is a 128% payback on the total entry fees collected!!! How many Tournaments can say that????
 
Another big thank you to Anne M Bethmann and Joe Bethmann proprietors of Thunderbird Lanes for their use of the lanes and for their continued support in the bowling community. Folks I can't say enough about the Bethmans. They tirelessly support bowling on EVERY level in this community through continued sponsorship of NUMEROUS tournaments, Leagues and other events. Sometimes this generosity extends to other centers in the area and not just Thunderbird Lanes!!  So please if you are ever in the area, please stop in and have a drink, a meal, throw a few games of practice or call or stop in to inquire about upcoming leagues and/or programs going on at the lanes!! These people work hard with little reward and deserve all of our support as well. 
 
Also thanks to everyone who helped the Tournament run smoothly this weekend. Everyone from the Tournament Staff to the employees of the Lanes. Big thank you to Kevin Rode, Jim Bero Marty Fichera and Gary Cunningham for help with check ins and gathering scores and oiling of lanes.  Your bartenders Natalie, Renee Prichard Hansen and Stephanie. Snack bar thank you to Ashley Walton and cant remember their names(sorry) Back end guys CChris CCooper and Jeff Chubb. Front desk, Gary and Taeler Kuss. Sorry if i forgot about anyone, but thank you all.
 
See you all next year as we will be back BIGGER and BETTER!!
THANK YOU EVERYONE!!!
 
Finals Recap
 
1-6 Squad Cuts.  110 entries.  18 Finalists.
 
Finalists.....* Denotes 1 round bye.  ** Denotes 2 round bye(Tournament Leader).
 
** Sam Ventura
* JJ West
* Ken Muscato
* Desiree Liberty
*Joe DeMario
* Dean Distin
TJ Mento
Matt Chetney
Buddy Amidon
Art Alexander III
Tim Lawton
Bill Allen Sr.
Justin Wyman
Justin Zacek
Paul Lewis
Jimmy Zimmerman
Nick Moro
Kayla Sagor
 
Handicap per game in parentheses if applicable.
 
Round 1..Eliminator Cuts by pair. 2 Games. Top 2 off each pair advance. losers this round receive $100 each.
 
Justin Wyman 199 + 179 =378
Kayla Sagor(63) 139 + 113 +(126)= 378
Justin Zacek(8) 170 + 162 +(16) = 348
Tim Lawton  138-182 = 320
 
Wyman and Sagor advance... 
 
Art Alexander III 278 + 214 = 492
Matt Chetney   258 + 218 = 476
Buddy Amidon 192 +217 =409
Nick Moro  205 + 177 = 382
 
Alexander III and Chetney Advance
 
TJ Mento  265 + 214 = 479
Jimmy Zimmerman 209 + 248 =457
Bill Allen Sr.(33) 144 + 192 +(66) = 402
Paul Lewis  184 + 209 = 393
 
Mento and Zimmerman advance
 
Round 2...Eliminator Cuts by pair. 2 Games. Top 2 off each pair advance. losers this round receive $150 each.
 
Mento 300-188  488
Zimmerman 247-225  472
Wyman  213-236  449
DeMario  244-194  438
 
Mento and Zimmerman advance
 
West 222-235  457
Sagor(63) 131-172 +(126)= 429
Alexander III 227-185  412
 
West and Sagor advance
 
Muscato 257-265   522
Chetney  200-269  469
Distin   222-237  459
Liberty(110) 70 90 +(220) = 380
 
Muscato and Chetney advance
 
Round 3.....Eliminator Cuts by pair. 1 Game. Top 2 off each pair advance. losers this round receive $200 each.
 
Muscato 278
West  224
Zimmerman 201
 
Muscato and West advance
 
Chetney 255
Sagor(63) 178+(63) = 241
Mento 224
Ventura 216
 
Chetney and Sagor advance.
 
Final 4... 1 Game top 2 scores go to FINALS. Losers receive $400 each.
 
Muscato 279
West 257
Sagor(63)  171 + (63) = 234
Chetney 188
 
FINALS...1 game...Winner Receives $2000...Runner-Up $1000
 
JJ West 257
Ken Muscato 233